Marmota caudata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Marmota caudata
Species Authority: (Geoffroy, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Marmot
Spanish Marmota De Cola Larga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Central Asia, northwestern South Asia and western China. In Central Asia, it is present in Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, possibly Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. In South Asia, it is found in much of Afghanistan, northern Pakistan and northwestern India (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is present in Xinjiang (Tian Shan mountains) (Smith and Xie 2008). It ranges from 3,200 to 4,850 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; China; India; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Tajikistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the 1960s, populations were estimated at about 600,000 including: 200,000 in the Pamirs, 170,000 in Central and Western Tien Shan, 130,000 in Alai, and 100,000 in Gissaro-Darvaze (Bibikov 1996). There is no information available on the population abundance of this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is crepuscular, diurnal, semi fossorial and gregarious species. It is found to occupy alpine scrub and meadows, and rocky areas with dwarf juniper (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The habitat is locally threatened by overgrazing by domestic livestock, conversion of lands for agriculture and civil unrest (Molur et al. 2005). This species has been heavily trapped for the fur trade. In some parts of Nuristan, they are eaten as common fare and in other sections certain parts of the body are used as a medicinal food (Habibi 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and is known from Khunjerab National Park in Kashimir (Molur et al. 2005). It is listed on CITES Appendix III (India). Survey, limiting factors studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Marmota caudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12825A3386477. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided