Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops invictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops invictus Goldman, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Slaty Slender Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris Noir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Lew, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R., Cáceres, N., Reid, F. & Sarmiudo, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing it in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the central forests (i.e., distant from the coasts) of Panamá, from the Darién throughout central Panamá to Bocas del Toro and Chiriquít, from ca. 400 to 1.500 m. Although there is no verified record for this species in Colombia (Gardner and Creighton 2008, Solari et al. 2013), given its distribution in Panama it could actually occur in there (see Cuartas Calle and Arango 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is very common within its limited range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mid-elevation dense evergreen forests, primary and second growth, between 400 and 1.500 m (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 2009). It inhabits the jungle understory in very humid habitats, and is frequently found in fallen trees, on the ground in moist areas or among rocks, apparently being more terrestrial than other co-generic species (Pine 1981). It is occasionally caught on logs up to 2 m above ground. The diet includes insects and plant material. Little is known of its ecology, a lactating female was noted in March (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist for this species. Despite this, its limited range within forested environments could change its conservation status rather quickly, especially if the protected areas where the species has been recorded/trapped are deforested.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in several protected areas in Panamá (e.g., Darién National Park, Chagres National Park, and Fortuna forest reserve).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Martin, G.M. 2016. Marmosops invictus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12823A115106311. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided