Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops incanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops incanus
Species Authority: (Lund, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Slender Mouse Opossum, Gray Slender Mouse Opossum, Gray Slender Opossum
French Opossum-souris gris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern Brazil, where it is found from Bahia to São Paulo (Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species, and it probably uses the ground and low understory. This species has been trapped on trees and on the ground, in both primary and secondary forests. It feed predominantly on fruits and insects. It is found in humid lowland Atlantic coastal forests, montane coastal forest to 800 m asl, and semi-deciduous forests of the Cerrado and Caatinga of the Brazilian Plateau, where it lives up to 1,300 m asl (Emmons and Feer 1997, Eisenberg and Redford 1999). During an annual cycle there is a complete turnover in the male population. Since there is one breeding season per year, they conclude that the males exhibit a nearly semelparous breeding strategy (Emmons and Feer 1997, Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L. 2015. Marmosops incanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12822A22178797. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided