Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops fuscatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops fuscatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Gray-bellied Slender Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris sombre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-28
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species may be threatened as much of its suspected range is being converted to agriculture and human settlement. Further research is needed to determine the range and effects of threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the eastern Andes of Colombia (Cundinamarca Department), to the northern mountains of Venezuela and Trinidad Island (Gardner 2008). It ranges up to 2,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in some areas (Emmons and Feer 1997), and relatively rare in other places (Lord 2000).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species mainly inhabits montane forest and cloud forest above 1,000 m, but can occur at lower elevations. It is found in evergreen forest and clearings (Emmons and Feer 1997), often near water. This species is nocturnal, arboreal and terrestrial. It probably feeds on insects and fruits. In northern Venezuela, reproduction begins in April with the onset of the rainy season and lasts until November, no reproduction occurs from December to March (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation from human activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., Ventura, J. & López Fuster, M. 2016. Marmosops fuscatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12819A22179192. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided