Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosops cracens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosops cracens
Species Authority: (Handley & Gordon, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Slim-faced Slender Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris menu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species is known only from a single location (type locality) and may be declining. Further research is needed to determine the range and effects of numerous possible threats before this species can be assessed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is almost exclusively restricted to the state of Falcón in Venezuela, only known from the vicinity of the type locality, near La Pastora, 14 km ENE of Miremire, elevation 150 m (Gardner 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information about the size and trend of the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Marmosops spp. mainly inhabit either lowland or montane tropical forests. They are nocturnal and arboreal, feeding on insects and fruits. The type specimen of M. cracens was found on moist habitat at the steep northern slope of an isolated mountain near La Pastora. Specimens were captured in a mature evergreen forest with many vines and epiphytes, and with a closed subcanopy at 10 m and an irregular upper canopy at 25–30 m. Individuals were caught on the ground at the base of a tree (Handley and Gordon 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information about the conservation actions currently in place.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J. 2016. Marmosops cracens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12817A22179053. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided