Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tlacuatzin canescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Tlacuatzin canescens J.A. Allen, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Grayish Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris Cendré
Synonym(s):
Marmosa canescens (J.A. Allen, 1893)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-22
Assessor(s): Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): de la Sancha, N.
Contributor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Emmons, L. & Helgen, K. and Reid, F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Its main habitat (i.e., deciduous forest) is being deforested, and the introduction of roof rats at Tres Marías islands, where the endemic subspecies T. canescens insularis lives, might become a threat in the near future (Voss and Jansa 2003).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Mexico from southern Sonora to Oaxaca, and Chiapas, the Yucatán, and the Tres Marías Islands (Voss and Jansa 2003). It occurs from lowlands to 2,100 m (Reid 2009). Armstrong and Jones (1971) mentioned that this species might occur in Guatemala, but there are no published records to vouchered Guatemalan records (Voss and Jansa 2003). The species has been recently recorded in the state of Veracruz, extending its distribution beyond the Sierra Madre Oriental (González Christen and Rodríguez Santiago 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon to locally common (Reid 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This marsupial can be found in tropical evergreen and deciduous forests, scrublands, semi-deciduous forests, dry forests, savanna-like grasslands, secondary forests, cultivated areas, and dry hills (Astúa 2015). It is mainly scansorial, and is more frequently caught in traps above the ground. Despite this, it is also known to spend time on the ground (Reid 2009). It feeds on invertebrates, particularly Hemiptera, Orthoptera, Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, but it also eats vertebrates (e.g., gekos and birds), figs, and probably cacti fruits (Reid 2009, Astúa 2015). The species mates in trees (Astúa 2015), and nests in forks of small trees and bushes (Wilson 1991), hollows in cacti or tree limbs, abandoned birds’ nests, and a single record of a nest among litter at the base of a fig tree (Armstrong and Jones 1971). In western Mexico, the breeding season is from August to October, and litters of 8 to 13 have been recorded (Reid 1997), although recent information suggests a year-round breeding season (Astúa 2015). In Colima, Mexico, microhabitat characteristics for this species suggest that it can be captured most where canopy height is less than 10 m and approximately 40% closed, with about 30% grass cover, and forest litter over 50% (Kennedy et al. 2013). Locally, the species is frequently captured within its global area of occurrence, but it is not abundant (Poindexter et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. However, its main habitat (i.e., deciduous forest) is being deforested. Insular populations might be at risk due to the introduction of roof rats (Rattus rattus).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species can be found in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Martin, G.M. 2017. Tlacuatzin canescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T12813A22177663. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided