Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosa andersoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa andersoni Pine, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris d´Anderson
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently reviewed by Solari and Pine (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Flores, D.
Contributor(s): Diaz, M. & Barquez, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species may be threatened; however, there is insufficient knowledge of its ecology, distribution and threats to assess it at this time.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded from three localities in Cuzco, Peru (Gardner 2008, Solari and Pine 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype and six additional individuals (Solari and Pine 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the ecology of this species. It is nocturnal and may be arboreal. The diet of Marmosa is largely comprised of insects and fruits but also lizards, bird eggs and small rodents. The second locality where this species was captured is a mixture of forest and bamboo thickets (Solari and Pine 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. At its northwestern localities at the Camisea region, natural gas is being extracted; however, this is localized. Within the projected range, there is not a high rate of deforestation. In the vicinity of the eastern locality, there are threats including expanding coca crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from a protected area; although Manu Biosphere Reserve (the Cultural Zone) includes the type locality, and it is very close to the northern records. Further research to assess its distribution and range limits is needed. Additionally, there is a need to research potential threats in the vicinity of the known localities. 

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Marmosa andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12812A22174790. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided