Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella aurantiaca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella aurantiaca
Species Authority: Mocquard, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Golden Mantella, Malagasy Golden Mantella, Ginger Tree Frog, Madagascan Golden Frog, Golden Frog, Orange Mantella, Red Mantella, Yellow Mantella
Taxonomic Notes: There are populations of "golden" mantellas that might belong to other species. The taxonomy of this group is uncertain but the definition of Mantella aurantiaca is clear and there seems to be little genetic subdivision within the species (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Raxworthy, C.J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in east-central Madagascar is declining, and the number of mature individuals might also be declining through over-exploitation.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a very restricted distribution in east-central Madagascar, centred on the Torotorofotsy area (c. 7km north-west of Andasibe) and the Andromena Forest at the Samarirana River. Several other small forest fragments north and south of Moramanga are populated by the species as well. Its recorded altitudinal range is 920-960 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely localized, being very abundant in tiny areas, often of just a few hectares.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of primary and secondary rainforest only, and usually found in damp, swampy areas, often associated with screw pine (Pandanus) forest. The eggs are laid on the ground, and the larvae are flushed by rain into swamps, temporary ponds, and flooded forest, where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is restricted to a fragment of forest surrounded by degraded land, and the remaining forest is under threat from subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, fires, and expanding human settlements. Recent surveys indicate that the habitat is being degraded in all the areas where the species occurs, and in 2001 a significant amount of the remaining suitable habitat at Torotorofotsy was affected by fire (although three years later the species was still common in the affected areas). However, the remaining habitat for the species is now severely fragmented. It is also possible that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat, but so far such harvesting has not had a visible effect on its populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Limits on exportation of animals have been imposed, and the trade has been greatly reduced. Plans to implement a controlled, sustainable trade through a trade quota should be encouraged, and would help ensure the survival of its habitat, as well as probably being more effective than complete trade bans. This species is being maintained in captivity by about 35 zoos and other institutions and is being bred in captivity by public institutions and many private individuals. It does not occur in protected areas, but it is found near to the Réserve Spéciale d'Analamazaotra. The species was recently recorded from a cluster of unprotected forest localities to the south of Moramanga. These forests are under severe pressure and should be considered as conservation priorities for protection (Andreone et al. 2008).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Vences, M. & Raxworthy, C.J. 2008. Mantella aurantiaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided