Manouria impressa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Manouria impressa
Species Authority: (Günther, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Impressed Tortoise
French Tortue Imprimée
Spanish Tortuga Marrón De Burma

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd, B1+2acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered in Thailand (OEPP 1997); considered Vulnerable in Lao and Viet Nam.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1982 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Manouria impressa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T12775A3380977. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided