Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. leucophaeus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. leucophaeus
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1807)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mainland Drill
Mandrillus leucophaeus subspecies mundamensis (Hilzheimer, 1906)
Mandrillus leucophaeus (Hilzheimer, 1906) subspecies mundamensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as the subspecies is thought to have undergone a decline well exceeding 50% over the past 30 years, mainly as a result of heavy hunting pressure and continuing habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Drills are taken for meat from their natural habitat, with no human intervention in terms of enhancing individual survival or production.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Mandrillus leucophaeus ssp. leucophaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12756A3378112. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided