Mallomys gunung 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mallomys gunung
Species Authority: Flannery, Aplin & Groves, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Alpine Woolly Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Species one of the undescribed species mentioned in Flannery (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Leary, T. & Wright, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Flannery, T., Singandan, R, Menzies, J., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
This species is listed as Endangered. It is found only at high elevations, has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km2, and is known from only two localities (although may be present at more). The combination of hunting, predation, and slow breeding means that the population size is probably declining (has certainly declined substantially according to the Holocene fossil records). This species is very likely to be increasingly affected by global warming, which increases fire frequency and is causing the extent of habitat to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Maokop section of the New Guinea Central Cordillera (Papua Province, Indonesia), where it has been recorded from two localities between the Mount Wilhelmina area in the east and Mount Carstensz in the west. It is possible that it will be recorded from more locations, however, there are likely to be relatively few sites within the high altitude range of this species. It has been recorded from 3,500 to 4,050 m asl (a fossil record was found in a cave at around 2,950 m asl) (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):3500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from a few modern specimens, but is very common in the Holocene fossil record.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in alpine grasslands and barren areas above the tree line. Animals live in terrestrial dens (e.g. amongst piles of rocks), and it is thought to be a slow breeding species. Little more is known about the natural history of this species.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The use and trade informations are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This high altitude species is threatened by hunting for food by local people, predation by wild dogs, and by global warming (increasing fire frequency).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Lorentz National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Mallomys gunung. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12722A22454643. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided