Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andrias davidianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA CRYPTOBRANCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Andrias davidianus
Species Authority: (Blanchard, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Giant Salamander
Synonym(s):
Sieboldia davidiana Blanchard, 1871
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes assigned to the genus Cryptobranchium.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Liang Gang, Geng Baorong, Zhao Ermi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an observed drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, due to over-exploitation. The generation length is estimated to be 15 years.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The largest of all amphibian species (sometimes growing to more than one metre in length) this species is widespread in central, south-western and southern China, although its range is now very fragmented. It occurs from 100–1,500 m asl. Records of the species in Taiwan, Province of China, might be the result of introductions.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was once reasonably common but has declined catastrophically over the last 30 years, principally due to over-exploitation, and it is now very rare, with few surviving populations known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives and breeds in large hill streams, usually in forested areas. Females lay approximately 500 eggs in a string in an underwater burrow or cavity that is occupied by a male. Eggs are fertilized externally and are guarded by the male until they hatch after 50-60 days. Larvae then develop in the streams, taking food after about 30 days (Haker 1997).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commercial over-exploitation for human consumption is the main threat to this species. It has also suffered from habitat destruction (e.g., from the construction of dams) and habitat degradation (e.g., water pollution from mines). Although there is commercial farming of this species, the vast majority of Chinese Giant Salamanders being traded are believed to originate from the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In China, this species is listed as a Class II state major protected wildlife species. It occurs, or at least used to occur, in many nature reserves within its range, and some nature reserves even use the species as their main conservation target, such as Zhangjiajie Giant Salamander Nature Reserve. Captive rearing of animals has achieved some success, but these projects are mainly to meet the market demand. It is not clear whether or not animals are actually being bred in captivity. It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Liang Gang, Geng Baorong, Zhao Ermi 2004. Andrias davidianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided