Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinomys edax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Andinomys edax Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Andean Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon could be a composite of two biological species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Pardinas, U., D'elia, G. & Jayat, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in the Altiplano of extreme south Peru (Puno Department) and north Chile (Pine et al. 1979; Spotorno 1976), through west central Bolivia (Anderson 1997), to northwest Argentina, Jujuy to Catamarca Provinces (Díaz and Barquez 1999, Mares et al. 1997, Ortiz et al. 2000, Musser and Carleton 2005, Jayat et al. 2009). Individuals have been trapped across an elevational range from 650 to 4,500 m, with most records occurring above 1,500 m. The species occupies multiple habitats, from subtropical mountain forests and semiarid Puna and pre- Puna to high elevation grasslands (Jayat et al. 2009, Salzar Bravo and Jayat 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):5100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is a terrestrial species that may be scansorial as well. In Peru it has been recorded from Polylepis woodland and high Andean areas with trees and high shrubs. In Bolivia it has been recorded from Puna grassland and shrubland. In Argentina the species seems mainly associated with high altitude grasslands and related ecotonal areas of Altos Andes and Yungas ecoregions, on eastern montane slopes. Moreover, on western slopes, the species occurs in grassy areas of the most humid places of Puna, in Jujuy province (Jayat et al. 2009). Throughout this range it appears to be found mainly in dense vegetation along water courses, although it has also been trapped in rocky terrain (Fonollat 1984, Orlog 1979, Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It has not been recorded from the most arid parts of the Altiplano. Around Lake Titicaca it has been recorded in cultivated areas with trees (H. Zeballos pers. comm.). In southern Peru, one female was trapped with three embryos (Pearson 1951).

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from one protected area in Peru and possibly two protected areas in Bolivia and in several in Argentina.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Pardinas, U., D'elia, G. & Jayat, J. 2016. Andinomys edax. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1271A115055921. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided