Map_thumbnail_large_font

Malacomys cansdalei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Malacomys cansdalei Ansell, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Cansdale's Swamp Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-15
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boitani, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Côte D'Ivoire, southern Ghana and possibly in Liberia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon but regularly found.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in primary tropical evergreen rainforest, where it prefers damper places such as valley bottoms, moist lower slopes, stream banks and areas of wet mud. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not well known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2017. Malacomys cansdalei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T12702A22400236. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided