Malaclemys terrapin 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae

Scientific Name: Malaclemys terrapin
Species Authority: (Schoepff, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Diamondback Terrapin, Terrapin
Emys centrata Latreille, 1801
Emys macrocephalus Gray, 1844 (junior homonym)
Emys pileata Wied, 1865
Malaclemmys littoralis Hay, 1904
Malaclemmys littoralis subspecies rhizophorarum Fowler, 1906
Malaclemmys macrospilota Hay, 1904
Malaclemys terrapin Schwartz, 1955 subspecies tequesta
Malaclemys tuberculifera Gray 1844 (Nomen oblitum)
Malacoclemmys terrapin (Schoepff, 1793)
Testudo concentrica Shaw, 1802
Testudo ocellata Link, 1807
Testudo terrapin Schoepff, 1793
Taxonomic Source(s): Fritz, U. and Havas, P. 2007. Checklist of chelonians of the world. Vertebrate Zoology 57(2): 149-368.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic - brackish waters of coastal marshes, estuaries, tidal flats and lagoons.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Malaclemys terrapin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12695A3373885. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided