Map_thumbnail_large_font

Madoqua guentheri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Madoqua guentheri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Guenther's Dik-dik, Günther's Dik-dik
French Dik-dik de Günther
Taxonomic Notes: Four subspecies have been recognised, based on size and pelage features (Hoppe and Brotherton 2013). The validity of these has not been confirmed by genetic evidence and precise geographic boundaries between them are not delineated. Only the species is assessed here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Not close to meeting the thresholds for any threatened category. Remains widespread and common in its historical range. If current trends continue, the status of Guenther’s Dik-dik will remain secure (East 1999).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of Guenther’s Dik-dik covers Somalia, the eastern and southern lowlands of Ethiopia, South Sudan (east of the Nile R.), north-eastern Uganda, and northern and western Kenya, north of the Tana River (East 1999, Hoppe and Brotherton 2013). In Somaliland (northern Somalia) restricted to the south (Mallon and Jama 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Guenther’s Dik-dik appears to be common throughout most of its range. East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 511,000 animals, based on an average density of 1.0/km2 across the area of occupancy.

Estimates of population density obtained from road counts were 0.7-1.1/km² in the Haud Plateau, Somalia and the Ogaden region, Ethiopia (East 1999, and references therein). In Omo NP, Ethiopia, a higher density of 23.8 per km² was observed in 1988 within a 75-ha study area (Ono et al. 1988). The population trend is generally considered stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Guenther's Dik-dik inhabits arid and semi-arid scrublands, preferring stony ground and seldom seen far from cover (Hoppe and Brotherton 2013). They range from sea level to about 2,100 m (Yalden et al. 1996). Where sympatric with M. saltiana prefers drier, scrub-covered hillsides and thick bush (Yalden, 2013). In Somaliland (N Somalia) the only recent records are from the south, in stony hills with dense thorn scrub (Mallon and Jama 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for meat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats reported, although the species is occasionally hunted and part of its range is found in countries with a recent history of armed conflict.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Guenther's Dik-dik occurs in a number of protected areas, such as Omo, Mago, Yabelo and Nechisar (Ethiopia), Kidepo Valley (Uganda) and Sibiloi, Marsabit, Samburu and Meru (Kenya), in which it is common. The bulk of its population occurs in unprotected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Madoqua guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12669A50190613. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided