Phengaris arion 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Phengaris arion
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Large Blue
Maculinea arion (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papilio arion Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From notthern Spain and eastwards to Italy, Greece and southern Scandinavia. Extinct in the United Kingdom due to the loss of the short turf habitat when rabbits died out during the myxamotosis crisis. Recently successfully reintroduced to a dozen or so sites in southwestern England.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in grassy places with flowers, especially thyme (Thymus) the larval food plant. Usually in dry habitats which, presumably, favours species of the the ant genus Myrmica on which the larvae also feed. Frequently amongst bushes or woodland edges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Phengaris arion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12659A3371159. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided