Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrotus californicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Macrotus californicus
Species Authority: Baird, 1858
Common Name(s):
English California Leaf-nosed Bat, Californian Leaf-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Considered by some authors to be a subspecies of waterhousii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from north Sinaloa and southwest Chihuahua (Mexico) north to south Nevada and south California (USA); Baja California and Tamaulipas (Mexico) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is locally common in restricted localities (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species feeds at night primarily on moths and immobile diurnal insects such as butterflies and katydids, which it locates by vision, even at low ambient light levels. It uses warm diurnal roosts in caves, mines, and buildings. Depending on the season, the bats roost singly or in groups of up to several hundred individuals, hanging separately from the ceiling rather than clustering. Females congregate in large maternity colonies of about 100 to 200 individuals in the spring and summer, utilizing different mines or different areas within mines from those occupied in the winter. A few males are found in these colonies, although large male-only roosts also form. The single young is born between mid-May and early July, following a gestation of almost nine months (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human entry into mines or cave roosts and closure of mines for hazard abatement and renewed mining are the primary threats to Macrotus. Loss of desert riparian habitat (as in the development of golf courses and housing areas in the Coachella Valley) are also responsible for population declines. At North east of Mexico there is one subpopulation isolated to their range that could be in risk (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in seeral proteced areas, such as Sierra del Pinacate Reserve and Vizcaino protected area.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Macrotus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided