|Scientific Name:||Macrotis leucura|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1887)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A., Johnson, K. & Dickman, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Extinct because it has not been located since the last specimen was collected in 1931. Aboriginal records indicate populations possibly survived into the 1960s, but there are no indications that it still persists.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species was endemic to the deserts of central Australia. The last confirmed collection of a specimen was in 1931 near Cooncherie in north-eastern South Australia (Johnson 2008). A skull of unknown age was found in 1967 in a Wedge-tailed Eagle's nest south-east of Alice Springs (Johnson 2008). Aboriginal oral history suggests survival possibly into the 1960s (Johnson 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is presumed to be extinct. It died out completely only about 35 years after Hedley Finlayson considered it to be common (Johnson 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurred in sandy and loamy deserts with Triodia hummock grassland and sparse low trees and shrubs (A. Burbidge pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||Predation from introduced species such as cats and foxes, as well as competition with rabbits for food and degradation of habitat is thought resulted in the extinction of this species. They were also possibly affected by changes in fire regime.|
There are no conservation measures pertaining to this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix I.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A., Johnson, K. & Dickman, C. 2008. Macrotis leucura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12651A3369111. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|