Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrotis leucura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Thylacomyidae

Scientific Name: Macrotis leucura
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Yallara, Lesser Bilby
French Bandicoot-lapin Mineur, Bandicoot-lapin À Queue Blanche, Petit Bandicoot-lapin, Petit Péramèle-lapin
Spanish Cangurito Narigudo Coliblanco
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Johnson, K. & Ward, S.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because Western desert Aborigines reported that the Yallara died out in the 1960s (Burbidge et al. 1988). The last specimen was from near Koonchera Dune (Cooncherie) in north-eastern South Australia in 1931 (Johnson 2008). A skull of unknown age was found in 1967 in a nest of a Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax south-east of Alice Springs near the edge of the Simpson Desert (Johnson 2008).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Yallara inhabited the central deserts of Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia and probably the Simpson Desert in south-western Queensland
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extinct. Population size is unknown, but it was probably fairly abundant, especially during good seasons.

Aboriginal people have stated that it survived in the western deserts until c. 1960 (Burbidge et al. 1988) and the skull found in 1967 in a nest of a Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax south-east of Alice Springs near the edge of the Simpson Desert found in 1967 was estimated to be <15 years old.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Yallara occurred in sandplain or sand dune deserts, but also occupied mulga Acacia aneura and tussock grass country. They sheltered in a burrow but, unlike the Bilby, they closed the entrance while in residence. They were strictly nocturnal. Limited data on food suggests they were, unlike other bandicoots, mainly carnivorous, eating small mammals, but also seeds and fruit, including of Solanum spp. (Johnson 1989; Flannery and Schouten 2001). The presence of sand in stomach contents suggests that, like the Bilby, they dug to obtain food. Females had eight teats in two rows of four (Johnson 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Predation from introduced feral cats and red foxes is considered to be the major cause of extinction, probably exacerbated by changes in fire regime.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Yallara are extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Macrotis leucura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12651A21967376. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided