Andalgalomys pearsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Andalgalomys pearsoni
Species Authority: (Myers, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Pearson's Chaco Mouse, Pearson’s Pericote

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Chaco of west Paraguay and southeast Bolivia (Santa Cruz Department) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It occurs at elevations up to 400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not known, but it is thought not to be common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mouse inhabits dry grasslands that occur as islands in the Chaco of western Paraguay and southeastern Bolivia. The surrounding thorn scrub is inhabited by Graomys griseoflavus (see Myers, 1977; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). It is not known if it can occur in modified habitats. It has been studied as part of disease control measures.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The habitat that the species has been recorded from is largely undisturbed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from at least four protected areas in Bolivia and at least 3 in Paraguay. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Andalgalomys pearsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1265A3368553. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided