Andalgalomys olrogi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Andalgalomys olrogi
Species Authority: Williams & Mares, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Olrog’s Pericote, Olrog's Chaco Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered for the assessment as A. olrogi and A. roigi, these are the same species according new studies (A.A. Garcia 2003). A. olrogi was considered in 1996 as Vulnerable in the IUCN Red List; A. roigi was not included in the IUCN Red List. This species is monotypic (Braun 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few adjacent localities in the Bolsón de Pipanaco, an isolated valley in the Monte Desert of northwestern Argentina, at an elevation of about 1,000 m (Braun 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Species at type locality was taken from semiarid thorn scrub bordering saline flats, a narrow ecotone between the Chaco and Monte extending from Catamarca to Rio Negro provinces (Mares and Braun 1996). This species is found in habitats at the northern end of the Bolsón de Pipanaco in or near creosote brush flats. It has been reported to be nocturnal, with little to no reproductive activity in the winter, and some reproductive activity in the summer (Braun 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in one protected area.

Citation: Pardinas, U. 2016. Andalgalomys olrogi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1264A22376223. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided