Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus irma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus irma
Species Authority: (Jourdan, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Western Brush Wallaby, Kwoora, Western Bush Wallaby
Taxonomic Notes: No subspecies are recognised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-05-16
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Start, T.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as, although the range of the Western Brush Wallaby has declined in the past due to land clearance, in much of its remaining extensive habitat its numbers have increased following widespread fox control.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Western Brush Wallaby is endemic to south-western Australia with a distribution from north of Kalbarri to near Cape Arid.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1300-4000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:131000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:10-20Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no robust measures of abundance; however, the species is relatively common, particularly where fox control is in place. They were once very common, with large numbers of skins having been traded commercially before they were protected in 1951. Abundance was significantly reduced until widespread fox control was implemented in state forests and conservation estate; it seems likely that foxes preyed on juveniles.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-50000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:10-50Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Western Brush Wallabies inhabit a wide range of habitats, including open forest and woodland, mallee, heathland, low open grasses, and scrubby thickets, but favour open, grassy areas and are absent in Karri Eucalyptus diversicolor forests where there is a dense understorey. They are primarily grazers but little is known of food preferences.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):5-6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats to this species. Clearance for agriculture has fragmented the population and reduced its range. Foxes reduced Western Brush Wallaby numbers, and the species has increased in abundance in areas where foxes have been controlled (overall the species has increased in number over the past 10 years or so due to fox control).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is no specific management for this species. However, large parts of its current range are subjected to prescribed burning, which seems to favour the species, and fox control.


Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Macropus irma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12626A21953231. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided