Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus bernardus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus bernardus
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Black Wallaroo, Bernard's Wallaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species possibly has a global population of less 10,000 mature individuals, and although anecdotal information suggests that the population is stable, little is known about its population trends. There are no known major threats to the species, however, changes to the fire regime are potentially a serious problem. Should the population be shown to be indeed less than 10,000, even a relatively small downward trend could qualify this species as Vulnerable under criterion C.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Black Wallaroo is restricted to the sandstone escarpment and plateau of western Arnhem Land in Australia's Northern Territory. Its range is about 30,000 km2, which is unusually small for a mammal of its size (Telfer and Calaby 2008). Much of its range lies within Kakadu National Park.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no estimates of total population numbers, however, neither is there any evidence of a decline in range or abundance. Its elusive behaviour and habitat of rugged terrain make it a difficult species to survey (Telfer and Calaby 2008). This species is common within suitable habitat, but its habitat is limited (Telfer and Calaby 2008). Aboriginal informants have provided information that suggest the population is stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Black Wallaroo occurs in a range of vegetation types from closed forests and Eucalyptus open forests to heaths and hummock grasslands, but almost always in areas characterized by large boulders (Maxwell et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent changes in fire regimes may have led to alteration of vegetation structure or floristic composition in the sandstone massif (Maxwell et al. 1996). This is a cause for concern (Telfer and Calaby 2008) as there is no information on how this might affect populations of this species (J. Woinarski pers. comm.). There are minor levels of ongoing Aboriginal hunting, but this is not considered a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present within Kakadu National Park. Recommended actions include: the estimation of the global population of this species and assessing the relationship of it to the one possible major threat, changes to the fire regime, by monitoring of the abundance of the species across a range of sites of varying fire history.

Citation: Woinarski, J. 2008. Macropus bernardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided