||Macroglossus sobrinus K. Andersen, 1911
||Hill Long-tongued Fruit Bat, Greater Long-nosed Fruit Bat, Greater Long-tongued Fruit Bat, Greater Nectar Bat
Macroglossus fraternus Chasen & Kloss, 1928
Macroglossus minimus Andersen, 1911 ssp. sobrinus
||Earlier treated as subspecies of Macroglossus minimus E. Geoffroy, 1810 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), it is considered distinct by Hill (1983), Corbet and Hill (1992), Koopman (1993), Bates and Harrison (1997) and Simmons (2005).
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Kingston, T., Bates, P., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||This species ranges from northeastern South Asia and southern China, to much of Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is found in India (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Tripura and West Bengal) (Molur et al. 2002). In southern China, it is found in Mengla, Xishuangbanna and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, possibly Cambodia (reports of this species from Cambodia cannot be confirmed [Kock 2000]) and Peninsular Malaysia, and from here occurs in Indonesia (the Mentawi Islands, Sumatra and Java). It has been recorded from elevations of up to 2,000 m asl.|
Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||>2,000|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|