Macroglossus sobrinus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Macroglossus sobrinus
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Hill Long-tongued Fruit Bat, Greater Nectar Bat, Greater Long-tongued Fruit Bat, Greater Long-nosed Fruit Bat
Macroglossus fraternus Chasen & Kloss, 1928
Macroglossus minimus Andersen, 1911 ssp. sobrinus
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated as subspecies of Macroglossus minimus E. Geoffroy, 1810 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), it is considered distinct by Hill (1983), Corbet and Hill (1992), Koopman (1993), Bates and Harrison (1997) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Kingston, T., Bates, P., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northeastern South Asia and southern China, to much of Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is found in India (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Tripura and West Bengal) (Molur et al. 2002). In southern China, it is found in Mengla, Xishuangbanna and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, possibly Cambodia (reports of this species from Cambodia cannot be confirmed [Kock 2000]) and Peninsular Malaysia, and from here occurs in Indonesia (the Mentawi Islands, Sumatra and Java). It has been recorded from elevations of up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>2,000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is generally a locally common species. Nothing much is known of its population in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found to prefer lowland and montane forest. It occurs in secondary habitats and also in old fruit orchards, villages, and banana plantations, rarely recorded in mangroves also common in association with humans, particularly under roofs of houses. Roosts singly or as a few animals, commonly in rolled up banana leaves. Not recorded roosting in caves (Bates and Harrison 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species as a whole. In South Asia, this species is inferred to be locally threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial extraction of bamboo and the conversion of land to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas, and no direct conservation measures are needed as a whole. Within India, it is considered to be vermin under Schedule V of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. The species has been recorded from protected area in India namely Namdapha Wildlife Sanctuary in Arunachal Pradesh. Survey, population monitoring, habitat management and awareness to policy makers are critical recommendations for India (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A., Kingston, T., Bates, P., Francis, C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Macroglossus sobrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12595A3363666. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided