|Scientific Name:||Macroglossus minimus|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy, 1810)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Sedlock, J., Ingle, N., McKenzie, G. & Richards, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, no known significant threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This widespread species ranges from Viet Nam, Cambodia, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, to the Natuna Islands, Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia), the Philippines, the island of Sulawesi to the island of Timor (East Timor and Indonesia), and through much of the Moluccan Islands (Indonesia) including the islands of Halmahera, Buru, Seram and Ambon. It is present on the Kai Islands and the Aru Islands and throughout much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea) and Fergusson Island (Papua New Guinea). It is present on the island of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) and is found throughout much of the Solomon Islands. It ranges across much of northern Australia (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998).
In the Philippines this species was recorded from Batu-bato, Biliran, Bohol, Boracay, Busuanga, Cagayan de Sulu, Calauit, Caluya, Camiguin, Carabao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon (Albay, Aurora, Cagayan, Camarines Norte, Camarines Sur, Isabela, Kalinga, La Guna, Quezon, Rizal, Sorsogon, Tarlac provinces), Marinduque, Maripipi , Masbate, Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Reinard, Sanga-sanga, Seimirara, Siargao, Sibay, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Simunul, and Siquijor (Alcala and Alviola 1970; Catibog-Sinha 1987; Heaney et al. 1998, Heaney et al. 2004).
Native:Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species (Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It is abundant in disturbed areas but rare in old growth forest. In the Philippines, it is abundant and widespread, with populations stable or increasing (Utzurrum 1992; Heaney et al. 1998).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in both primary and secondary tropical moist forest, it has also been reported from paperbark woodlands, mangroves, swamp forest, plantations, rural gardens and urban areas. In the Philippines, it occurs in virtually every habitat from sea level up to at least 2,250 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998), preferring disturbed habitats.
It usually roosts as single animals, or in small groups, under large leaves (such as palm fronds), under branches and loose bark, in bamboo or in abandoned buildings. The females give birth to a single young three times per year (Flannery 1995; Strahan 1995; Bonaccorso 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Sedlock, J., Ingle, N., McKenzie, G. & Richards, N. 2008. Macroglossus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12594A3363390. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T12594A3363390.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|