Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percichthyidae

Scientific Name: Maccullochella ikei
Species Authority: Rowland, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historically, this species was widely distributed in the Clarence, Richmond and Brisbane River systems of coastal north-eastern New South Wales and southern Queensland, but naturally occurring populations were probably near to extinction in the Richmond and Brisbane River systems by the end of the 1930s. The last authenticated capture of an Eastern Cod from the Richmond River system was in 1971. Since the late 1960s small numbers have been caught from tributaries including the Nymboida, Little Nymboida, Boyd and Mann Rivers, where some pristine habitats remain. They have also been reported from the Guy Fawkes River. The Mann-Nymboida sub-catchment of the Clarence River harbours the only wild naturally reproducing population of this species. [All this information was obtained from: Department of the Environment and Water Resources (2007)].
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland - Possibly Extinct)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers clear rocky streams and rivers with slow flow and abundant instream cover.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Maccullochella ikei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12573A3361218. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided