Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ansonia smeagol 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ansonia smeagol Davis, Grismer, Klabacka, Muin, Quah, Anuar, Wood & Sites, 2016
Common Name(s):
English Precious Stream-Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Belabut, D., Quah, E., Chan, K.O., Muin, M. & Ahmad, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable since this species occurs in a single threat-defined location and is thought to be endemic to the highlands. Ongoing development of the Genting Highlands may lead to increased habitat loss and degradation, which may pose a future threat to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to occur in the upland regions of the Titiwangsa Mountain Range (at approximately 900 m asl) in Genting Highlands, Peninsular Malaysia (Davis et al. 2016). It is unknown whether this species occurs more widely, however it is believed to be an endemic to the highlands (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop January 2018).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about this species' population status, as it is only known from the specimens which comprise the type series (Davis et al. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This semi-aquatic species inhabits hilly montane tropical rainforest. Four of the specimens were found between 20:00 and 23:00 hrs in a small drainage ditch at the side of a dirt road, next to a muddy slope covered by hill dipterocarp forest. Five other specimens were found on top of the leaf litter, in a closed canopy forest (Davis et al. 2016). Both localities were in the vicinity (50–200 m) of a large, fast-flowing rocky stream with various side pools. The holotype and four of the paratypes were collected during the month of March, three of which were gravid indicating that March falls within this species’ reproductive season (Davis et al. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Genting Highlands - a large and expanding resort and entertainment complex - the continued construction of hotels and other developments represent a highly plausible near-future threat to species occurring within this area and is likely to affect the water quality of stream habitats (E. Quah pers. comm. January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species does not occur within any protected areas.  

Conservation Needed 
The protection of the type locality of this species is crucial to its survival (Malaysia Red List Assessment Workshop 2018). 

Research Needed
Further research into this species’ distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Ansonia smeagol. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T125164376A125164432. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided