Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycaena hermes 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Lycaena hermes
Species Authority: (W.H. Edwards, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Hermes Copper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Limited to vicinity of San Diega, California in a 50 to 100 mile radius
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hillsides, canyon bottoms in chaparral, coastal sage scrub. Host is Rhamnus crocea
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat threatened by suburban land development

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Lycaena hermes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12435A3348208. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided