Lycaena dispar 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Lycaena dispar (Haworth, 1802)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Large Copper
Papilio dispar Haworth, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Locally but widely distributed in central Europe as far north as southern Finland, and across to Asia. Divided into three races: dispar formerly in Britain, batavus in the Netherlands (both single brooded), and rutilus (double brooded). The latter is declining in many European countries while batavus is reduced to two sites.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Regionally extinct:
United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grows in a wide range of damp habitats (wetlands).

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Lycaena dispar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12433A3347854. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided