Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Ophidiiformes Bythitidae

Scientific Name: Lucifuga simile
Species Authority: Nalbant, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Blind Cave Brotula, Cave-Fish
Spanish Pez Ciego

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: north-west Cuba.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cave-dwelling species.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Lucifuga simile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12399A3340767. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided