Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophuromys woosnami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys woosnami Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Woosnam's Brush-furred Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Possible taxonomic changes due to DNA studies

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-11
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although this species is a montane Western Rift endemic and the threats are not well known, it is widespread elevationally, it has an extent of occurrence much greater than 20,000 km², and is often common where surveyed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a discontinuous distribution in the western Rift Valley and bordering mountains in western Uganda, Burundi (Bururi Forest), Rwanda and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. It has been recorded from Ruwenzori in the north to the Itombwe massif, Congo. It is confined to forested mountains on both sides of the Rift Valley, at elevations of 1,600 to 3,880 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3880
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitat, and is often the most numerous of small rodents surveyed.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits undergrowth in montane forests, cleared areas in forests, old and new bamboo forests, and it is found amongst rocks in afro-alpine vegetation (Senecio, Lobelia). It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Lophuromys woosnami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12357A22407309. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided