Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys luteogaster
Species Authority: Hatt, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-bellied Brush-furred Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is presumed to have a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only found in the lowland forests of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (Medje, Irangi, Bafwasende, and Tungula [Dieterlen 1987]). The range limits are not known. It has been recorded from 700 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and secondary lowland forests, and also in cultivated areas. This species is insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is found in many different habitat types, and presumably habitat degradation is unlikely to have a severe effect on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Lophuromys luteogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12354A3337692. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided