Lophocebus aterrimus ssp. opdenboschi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Lophocebus aterrimus ssp. opdenboschi
Species Authority: (Schouteden, 1944)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Black Crested Mangabey, Southern Black Mangabey, Opdenbosch's Black Mangabey, Opdenbosch’s Mangabey
French Lophocèbe d'Opdenbosch
Spanish Mangabey de Opdenbosch
Cercocebus opdenboschi Schouteden, 1944
Lophocebus aterrimus ssp. opdenboschi (Schouteden, 1944)
Lophocebus opdenboschi (Schouteden, 1944)
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Ehardt, C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient as this is a poorly known subspecies with no recent information on its population status or on the limits of its distribution range. It could well qualify as Near Threatened or even Vulnerable, but in the absence of more reliable information it is retained as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Ehardt, C. 2008. Lophocebus aterrimus ssp. opdenboschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12311A3334719. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided