Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Lophocebus aterrimus
Species Authority: (Oudemans, 1890)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Black Mangabey, Black Crested Mangabey
Cercocebus albigena subspecies aterrimus (Oudemans, 1890)
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) recognized two subspecies, L. a. aterrimus and L. a. opdenboschi, in contrast to Groves (2001, 2005) who considered the two as worthy of recognition as distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Ehardt, C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened in view of the intensifying hunting pressure for the bushmeat trade with additional pressure from habitat loss, which is believed to have resulted in a decline in the order of 20-25% over the past ~27 years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2d.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found south of the Congo River in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, in rainforest in lowland areas of the south-west Congo Basin and into Angola (Gautier-Hion et al. 1999).

There are two subspecies (following Grubb et al. 2003): L. a. aterrimus is found in the central Congo basin; L. a. opdenboschi is found in north-eastern Angola and south-western Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although widespread, its population size is not really known and further details are needed. Densities of 70 individuals/km² have been recorded in some localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary and secondary moist forests. In Salonga National Park, it has been observed in swamp forests, but does not occupy swamp in Lomako (McGraw 1994). It utilizes all forest levels (especially the middle canopy layers), but seldom descends to the ground (Horn 1987; McGraw 1994). Its diet consists largely of fruits and seeds, with high rates of nectarivory in some months of the year in Salonga; foraging activity is concentrated in the early morning (Horn 1987; McGraw 1994; Gautier-Hion and Maisels 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little is known about the status of this species. However, it is subject to intensive, uncontrolled hunting for its meat in most parts of the range, and it is also vulnerable to loss of forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and as Class B according to the African Convention. It is present in Salonga National Park, Lukuru Community Reservation and the proposed Lomako conservation area.

Citation: Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Ehardt, C. 2008. Lophocebus aterrimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12310A3333720. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided