Lophiomys imhausi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Lophiomys imhausi
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Crested Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Agwanda, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution including several protected areas, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from fragmented localities across eastern Africa in Sudan, Eritrea, Somalia, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania. It occurs from sea level to 3,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species found in a wide variety of habitats including forest, semi-desert, dry and moist savanna or woodland. It is often found in rocky areas. It is unclear as to whether the species has a single or two to three young in a litter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research in to the ecological requirements of the species is needed. Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Agwanda, B. 2008. Lophiomys imhausi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12308A3332014. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided