Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchorhina orinocensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchorhina orinocensis Linares & Ojasti, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Orinoco Sword-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Molinari, J. & Ochoa, J.
Justification:
The Orinoco Sword-nosed Bat is confined to a very specific habitat type and occurs only sporadically throughout its range (thus its area of occupancy (AOO) is a small proportion of its extent of occurrence (EOO)). Its habitat is severely threatened, disappearing rapidly and is scarcely protected. The species is assessed as Vulnerable under criterion A4c because of an ongoing population decline, suspected to be >30% over the last 8 years and expected to continue over the next 9 years (i.e., suspected reduction of >30% over three generations), due to a narrow habitat requirements which are undergoing rapid destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern Venezuela, and southeast Colombia (Simmons 2005), at elevations between 80-300 m asl (J. Ochoa G. pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Venezuela it is frequent (Linares 1998); where the species is found it is common, but it occurs sporadically throughout its range. Field data suggest this pattern may not be a general one, as most of the localities are represented by less than three specimens.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bat feeds on insects (Eisenberg and Redford 1999) and is restricted to lowland rainforests and gallery forests in savannah (Ochoa and Sanchez 1988); it has also been collected in small caves located in forest habitat (Hernández-Camacho and Cadena 1978). The species apparently roosts in rock crevices during the day. Handley (1976) reported this bat as roosting among large rocks in llanos habitat. It is associated with caves in granitic formations (J. Ochoa G., pers. comm); similar to other species in the genus, it could be a cave dweller.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by indiscriminate control of vampire bats at caves, as well by people's general fear of bats. Habitat loss may occur due to gold mining and logging through its area of distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a few protected areas, although the region includes several Natural National parks, Nature and Indigenous reserves. However, several parts of the natural habitats within this range are unprotected at all.

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Lonchorhina orinocensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12273A22039832. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided