Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchorhina aurita
Species Authority: Tomes, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Common Sword-nosed Bat, Tomes's Sword-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes occidentalis. Some specimens previously referred to this species actually represent inusitata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any of the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central, and South America. This species is broadly distributed from Oaxaca and Veracruz(Mexico) south to SE Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, and Ecuador; Trinidad; perhaps New Providence Isl (Bahama Isls), see Jones and Carter (1976) (Simmons 2005). Lowlands, it was not taken above 1,500 m elevation (Reid, 1997). Occurs in Nicaragua (Medina et al. , in press).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon; widespread. These bats may be geographically limited to areas with caves or rocks (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Can be locally abundant near caves where roosting occurs with up to 500 individuals (Lassier and Wilson, 1989).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist habitats and is most frequently encountered in multistratal tropical forest (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). Usually found in mature, evergreen forest, occasionally deciduous forest and agricultural areas (Reid, 1997). This bat is an aerial and gleaning insectivore, it occasionally consumes fruits. It roosts in caves or tunnels, such as mine tunnels and forms colonies of 12 to 25, sometimes up to hundreds (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961; Reid, 1997; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). Activity begins well after sunset, in full darkness. This bat is an extremely agile flier and may stop and hover in front of a mist net or escape through small gasps. It is sometimes caught in nets across streams or paths through forest (Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Associated with cave and karstic habitats which may be threatened by disturbance within forests. In Bolivia this species is considered Vulnerable (it is not known from a protected area and it is in a fragile ecosystem).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of caves and karstic habitats. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. In Mexico is listed as trheatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). It is found in protected areas in Belize (Miller pers. comm.).

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Lonchorhina aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12270A3331054. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided