Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchophylla robusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla robusta
Species Authority: Miller, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Orange Nectar Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Probably used to contain chocoana and in eastern slope of the Andes and Cordillera Merida is a complex of two sympatric species (L. Davalos pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is one of the most commonly trapped species in some localities.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Nicaragua to Venezuela, Ecuador, and Peru (Simmons, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to rare (Emmons and Feer, 1997). In mid-elevation (600 to 800 m) it is fairly common (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat feeds on nectar, insects (including beetles and moths), and probably fruit and pollen. It roosts in small groups in caves and cave-like structures. A roost was reported under a jungle of huge boulders along a stream. It is one of the most common long-tongued bats in parts of the Amazon basin. It is found in rainforest, gardens, and plantations (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Gardner, 1977; Reid, 1997; Timm et al., 1989). Gestation period between March and April (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Lonchophylla robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided