Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria pearsoniana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria pearsoniana (Copland, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Cascade Tree Frog, Pearson’s Green Tree Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species requires revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, and it is in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years), in part due to chytridiomycosis, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs from the Kadanga State Forest in south-east Queensland to Gibraltar Range in north-eastern New South Wales. There is also an isolated population (genetically distinct, which also exhibits call differences) at Kroombit Tops in Queensland. It has been recorded from 200-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Some declines have occurred in south-east Queensland (Brisbane Forest Park and Conondale Ranges). It occurs at low densities at some sites where seemingly suitable habitat exists.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shaded rainforest gullies and closed forest in association with fast-flowing rocky streams. It hides amongst rocks and thick vegetation, or is active at night on the ground and on low shrubs bordering streams. In winter adults form aggregations under rocks. Breeding occurs in spring and summer, and oviposition occurs in shallow water in quiet pools. About 360-730 eggs are laid cemented to rocks, twigs or the pool floor. The larvae metamorphose after 2-2.5 months.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large areas of habitat have been and continue to be degraded by introduced stock (cattle and pigs), invasion of weeds, and timber harvesting. Upstream clearing and urban development have affected downstream flow regimes and water quality. Sick and dead individuals infected by chytrid fungus have been found at Main Range, Conondale Range and Kroombit Tops in Queensland, and this might be the major cause of declines in suitable habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as Endangered in Queensland, and a few protected areas cover parts of its range.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke. 2004. Litoria pearsoniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T12150A3327061. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided