Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria brevipalmata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria brevipalmata Tyler, Martin & Watson, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Green-thighed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Frank Lemckert, David Newell, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the number of locations, the number of mature individuals, and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs from Cordalba State Forest in south-east Queensland south to Ourimbah, approximately 100km north of Sydney in New South Wales. The Darkes Forest records are erroneous. They have been recorded from sea level up to at least 150m asl, and possibly a little higher. The area of occupancy is thought to be less than 500km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has decreased at Ourimbah on the central coast of New South Wales, but elsewhere there have been no reports of declines or disappearances. It is still found throughout the Ourimbah Valley. Additional populations have been found in Queensland as a result of increased surveying. It is listed as rare in Queensland and New South Wales.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the leaf-litter and low vegetation of forests and prefers wetter forest types in the southern half of its range, but extends also into open and drier forests in north-east New South Wales and south-east Queensland (Lemckert et al. 2006). It breeds after heavy rains anywhere from September to May (spring to autumn in the southern hemisphere), preferring larger temporary pools, and flooded areas for breeding (Lemckert and Slatyer 2002). Eggs (about 500-600) are laid in loose clumps among waterweed. The larvae are free swimming.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recently, the development of an extensive highway system and rapidly expanding coastal lowland development has increased threats to this species. Several populations have been directly affected by road construction and fragmentation by roads and housing is probably significantly restricting movements between populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of breeding sites in state forests, national parks and other conservation parks and reserves is in place. However, a management plan for the conservation of this species is needed.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Frank Lemckert, David Newell, John Clarke. 2004. Litoria brevipalmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T12144A3325725. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided