Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Erythrolamprus cursor
Species Authority: (Lacépède, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Lacépède's Ground Snake
Coluber cursor Lacépède, 1789
Liophis cursor (Lacépède, 1789)
Taxonomic Source(s): Grazziotin, F.G., Zaher, H., Murphy, R.W., Scrocchi, G., Benavides, M.A., Zhang, Y.-P. and Bonatto, S.L. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of the New World Dipsadidae (Serpentes: Colubroidea): a reappraisal. Cladistics 28(5): 437-459. DOI: 10.1111/j.1096-0031.2012.00393.x.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2be ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Breuil, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Believed to remain on Rocher du Diamant (0.2km2), although not seen during the most recent searches (1993) and possibly the north-western part of Martinique
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Breuil, M. 1996. Erythrolamprus cursor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12079A3321609. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided