Lionycteris spurrelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lionycteris spurrelli
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut Long-tongued Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, and can be locally common in areas with caves and rocks, and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South America but enters Panama near the Colombian border, south to northern Bolivia, and the southern Amazon Basin of Brazil, east to Belem. To 1,400 m elevation (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widely distributed and relatively uncommon, however, can be locally common near rock outcrops and caves.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Roosts include caves and crevices and is found in rainforest, gardens, and plantations. Also recorded in secondary forest and savanna in South America. The diet has not been recorded, but is probably similar to that of genus Lonchophylla (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Reid, 1997; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance of caves and rock outcrops, and deforestation in some parts of the species range, however, this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of caves and karstic habitats in forested areas.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Lionycteris spurrelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12078A3321396. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided