|Scientific Name:||Liomys salvini|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1893)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Chiapas (Mexico) south to central Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca); Nicaragua
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread (Reid 1997). Population density may be as high as 9 individuals per hectare (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in deciduous forest, brush, and weedy fields; often near rocks or walls (Reid 1997).
This mouse constructs elaborate burrow systems with several entrances; seeds transported in the cheek pouches are stored in the burrow or in shallow pits nearby (Fleming and Brown 1975). In Costa Rica, the large seeds of the Buttercup Tree (Cochlospermum vitifolium) are favored; other seeds, including poisonous seeds of Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), and insects (bettle pupae) are also eaten (Fleming 1974). This species detects seeds by odor and can locate seeds buried in dung (Reid 1997). Individuals are solitary and fight fiercely if placed together in captivity, but in wild home ranges may overlap. Breeding occurs from January to June in Costa Rica, with females producing 1 or 2 litters per year. Mean litters size is 3.8 young. Life span is usually less than a year in the wild; a few individual may survive for 18 month (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout the species range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Liomys salvini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12076A3321091. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T12076A3321091.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|