Liomys salvini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Heteromyidae

Scientific Name: Liomys salvini
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Salvin's Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Chiapas (Mexico) south to central Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca); Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and widespread (Reid 1997). Population density may be as high as 9 individuals per hectare (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in deciduous forest, brush, and weedy fields; often near rocks or walls (Reid 1997).

This mouse constructs elaborate burrow systems with several entrances; seeds transported in the cheek pouches are stored in the burrow or in shallow pits nearby (Fleming and Brown 1975). In Costa Rica, the large seeds of the Buttercup Tree (Cochlospermum vitifolium) are favored; other seeds, including poisonous seeds of Guanacaste (Enterolobium cyclocarpum), and insects (bettle pupae) are also eaten (Fleming 1974). This species detects seeds by odor and can locate seeds buried in dung (Reid 1997). Individuals are solitary and fight fiercely if placed together in captivity, but in wild home ranges may overlap. Breeding occurs from January to June in Costa Rica, with females producing 1 or 2 litters per year. Mean litters size is 3.8 young. Life span is usually less than a year in the wild; a few individual may survive for 18 month (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Liomys salvini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12076A3321091. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided