Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liomys irroratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Liomys irroratus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From extreme south Texas, United States (just north of the Rio Grande River) southward throughout most of central Mexico (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common but limited (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers dry shrubland habitat. Occupies dense brushy areas along ridges that are remnants of old banks of Rio Grande.

Like other pocket mice, it forages for seeds and stores them in the fur-lined cheek pouches. In southern Texas, its diet includes seeds of hackberry, mesquite, and other shrubs. It is nocturnal, staying in burrows during the day. The entrance to the burrow is often covered with leaves or other vegetation, or with a small mound of soil. This species breeds throughout the year, but peak reproductive period appears to be during the fall or winter. The number of young varies from two to eight, with an average litter size of four (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Liomys irroratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided