Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liomys adspersus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Liomys adspersus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Panamanian Spiny Pocket Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central Panama, principally the Pacific versant (Patton 2005). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to abundant (Reid 1997). Population density may reach 11 mice per hectare (Fleming 1970).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in dry, deciduous forest, thorn scrub, and weedy fields. Appears to tolerate a degree of habitat disturbance.

Most of its ecology is similar to L. salvini (Reid 1997). It eats palm nuts (Scheelea rostrata and Bactris balanoides), other seeds, green plant material, and insects. Breeding occurs from December to May in central Panama (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known. However, it could be subject to agrochemicals in part of its range (Samudio pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Liomys adspersus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided