Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus hellmichi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus hellmichi Donoso-Barros, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Hellmich's Tree Iguana
Taxonomic Notes: Was under Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-28
Assessor(s): Mella, J., Espejo, P., Marambio, Y. & Nunez, H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Liolaemus hellmichi is listed as Vulnerable due to the small number of adult individuals that occur within its very small range. Complete censuses of the range of the species never record more than 13 individuals. Given what is known about the density of congeners in similar desert habitats, the entire adult population cannot be more than 500 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Morro Moreno in the Antofagasta Region, Chile (Pincheira-Donoso and Nuñez 2005). It has been collected at 1,000-1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Antofagasta)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered within its very restricted area. The lack of threats suggests that the population is stable. It was recorded as recently as 2015 (Y. Marambio unpubl. data 2015).

Censuses of the entire range of the species between 1988 and 2015 have never recorded more than 13 individuals (range: 1-13). Although the detection probability is unknown, these observations infer that the entire population size must be less than 500 individuals in such a small area (approx. 125 ha) (P. Espejo, J. Mella, Y. Marambio, J. C. Ortiz, M. Ruiz de Gamboa unpublished data).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal desert habitats where coastal mist provides some moisture. Vegetation includes cacti and other sparse xerophytic species. It feeds on arthropods (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species. This species was classified as Vulnerable by the Ministerio del Medio Ambiente (MMA 2014) and its entire range is within Morro Moreno National Park.

Citation: Mella, J., Espejo, P., Marambio, Y. & Nunez, H. 2016. Liolaemus hellmichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12000A69940792. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided