Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus constanzae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus constanzae Donoso-Barros 1961
Common Name(s):
English Constanze's Tree Iguana
Spanish Lagartija De Constanza
Synonym(s):
Liolaemus donosoi Ortiz, 1975
Taxonomic Notes: Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez (2005) consider that Liolaemus constanzae consist of two subspecies: L. c. constanzae and L. c. donosoi both occurring in Antofagasta province, Chile, and the former subspecies also found in Salta province, Argentina. However, Avila et al. (2013) were unable to find any reliable bibliographic citation or reference material collected in Argentinean territory.

Lobo et al. (2010) argue that both forms should be considered separate species, whereas Troncoso-Palacios (2013) considers L. donosoi as a junior synonym of L. constanzae. Given this information, it is recommended further taxonomic studies be conducted to establish a correct diagnosis of the species. The concept applied here includes L. c. donosoi as a subspecies pending resolution of this issue.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-05-27
Assessor(s): Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Espejo, P., Nunez, H., Lobos, G. & Mella, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Marambio, Y., Hanson, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Liolaemus constanzae is listed as Least Concern because, although it has a limited distribution (extent of occurrence of 18,000km2), it is locally abundant and there is no indication of a population decline. Nevertheless, the species is somewhat threatened by mining in parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainly only from Chile, where it is somewhat widely-distributed in the Antofagasta Region. It has an elevational range between 1,400 and 3,900 m asl (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Antofagasta)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant, occurring at "extremely high" densities (M. de Gamboa pers. comm. 2016) and there are no signs of a population decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Liolaemus constanzae is an oviparous species (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008) that occurs in sandy and rocky substrates (salt flats and hills) with short vegetation (especially Geoffroea decorticans). It feeds on small invertebrates, flowers and seeds (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread threats to this species. It is locally threatened by mining, and by unregulated tourism (Y.M. Alfaro pers. comm. 2016), with subpopulations in Cejar and around Calama at risk (M. de Gamboa and Y.M. Alfaro pers. comm. 2016). As presently understood these are not major threats across the species' range, however this will require re-evaluation should Liolaemus constanzae donosoi prove to warrant specific status.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place or needed for this species. Taxonomic research is necessary to clarify relationships between the two presently-recognized subspecies.

Citation: Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Espejo, P., Nunez, H., Lobos, G. & Mella, J. 2017. Liolaemus constanzae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T11995A61317397. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided