Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Merostomata Xiphosura Limulidae

Scientific Name: Limulus polyphemus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Horseshoe Crab

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1983 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found on the east coast of North America from Nova Scotia (Canada) south to the Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico).
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Limulus polyphemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11987A3318650. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided