Leucorrhinia caudalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Leucorrhinia caudalis
Species Authority: (Charpentier, 1840)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lilypad Whiteface
French Leucorrhine à Large Queue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Sahlén, G.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Leucorrhinia caudalis has a wide range across Russia, central Europe and southern Fennoscandia. There are non threats known to be affecting the global population and the species is currently assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Fennoscandia, Central Europe, and eastwards to Western Siberia.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very large.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Normally woodland waters with abundant floating vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to eutrophication and acidification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On the FHH-list in the EU, protected in some European countries.

Citation: Sahlén, G. 2006. Leucorrhinia caudalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T11912A3314796. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided