Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Leucorrhinia albifrons
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dark Whiteface
French Leucorrhine à Front Blanc

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Sahlén, G.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Leucorrhinia albifrons is widespread across Russia, Central Europe and South Fennoscandia. It occurs in a variety of freshwater habitats and there are no widespread threats affecting the global population at present. Currently Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South Fennoscandia, Central Europe, and Russia to Siberia.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very large: a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Many kinds of mostly shallow waters with floating vegetation, not in too nutrient-rich waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to eutrophication.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On the FHH-list in the EU, protected in some European countries.

Citation: Sahlén, G. 2006. Leucorrhinia albifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T11911A3314253. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided